Skip to content
Become a Premium earthYARD member and save 20% on every order, plus get free shipping - always!
Become a Premium earthYARD member and save 20% on every order, plus get free shipping - always!

Apricot Kernel Oil Cold Pressed Refined - Australia

Sold out
Original price $6.00 - Original price $91.00
Original price
$6.00
$6.00 - $91.00
Current price $6.00

Prunus armeniaca

Our refined Apricot Kernel Oil has a lovely nutty scent that is similar to Almond Oil. It undergoes a heating process to remove the overpowering (and somewhat unpleasant) Marzipan-like aroma. 

This oil contains emollient properties which are useful for exfoliation and moisturisation. The natural fatty-acid profile of Apricot Kernel Oil is similar to the sebum produced in human skin which makes it a nourishing and natural massage oil and skincare ingredient.

Apricot Kernel Oil may be a great substitute for those with nut allergies who want a light base with all the benefits of Omegas 3, 6 and 9 as well as Vitamins A and E.

DOWNLOAD SDS

  • Apricot Kernel Oil is extracted from plants grown in Ngadjuri Australia, is cold-pressed and has undergone extensive testing to ensure its high quality.

    Recommended for skincare, massage blends and soaps.

    Care Instructions: Not recommended for ingestion

  • Apricot Kernel Oil may have nourishing, moisturising, and anti-aging effects on the skin. It may also be condition hair and may have anti-bacterial and antiseptic properties. 
Size: 100ml

What others say about it

No reviews yet - be the first! Write a review