Skip to content
Become a Premium earthYARD member and save 20% on every order, plus get free shipping - always!
Become a Premium earthYARD member and save 20% on every order, plus get free shipping - always!

Castor Oil - India

Original price $8.00 - Original price $98.00
Original price
$8.00
$8.00 - $98.00
Current price $8.00

Ricinus communis

Castor Oil is a super oil that is widely used because of a rich unsaturated fatty acid content. It's a popular ingredient in commercial skin and beauty products because of the benefits that these fatty acids may have for skin: from reducing puffiness, moisturising and soothing. 

Castor Oil is well-suited to the manufacture of soaps, massage oils, perfume bases and moisturisers. For DIY aromatherapy bases or use as a diluent, it works best when blended with other carrier oils because it is a heavier oil.

Did you know: traditionally Castor Beans were made into a paste in order to treat skin inflammations and irritations.

DOWNLOAD SDS

  • Our Castor Oil is extracted from seeds grown in India and has undergone extensive testing to ensure its high quality. Recommended for skin care, blends, soaps and candles. Care Instructions: Do not ingest.

  • Moisturising, soothing, good for skin care
Size: 100ml