Skip to content
Become a Premium earthYARD member and save 20% on every order, plus get free shipping - always!
Become a Premium earthYARD member and save 20% on every order, plus get free shipping - always!

Frankincense Oil - Somalia

Original price $28.00 - Original price $985.00
Original price
$99.00
$28.00 - $985.00
Current price $99.00

Boswellia carterii

Frankincense Oil is a sweet and balsamic scented oil that is warming and uplifting. It has been revered throughout history for its therapeutic properties, rich perfume and healing properties. Its name translates to "pure" (Franc) "incense" (encens) and is indeed used widely in aromatherapy.

Its woody yet sweet aroma may be calming, reduce feelings of stress and anxiety and aid in concentration. Frankincense Oil may also help to clear congestion and promote an anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal response that may help ease the symptoms and protect against colds and flu. 

Frankincense Oil is also a rich source of antioxidants, making it a popular ingredient in anti-ageing skincare. It may also be used to calm irritated, dry or wounded skin thanks to its anti-inflammatory, and anti-fungal properties. 

Frankincense is a beautiful multi-purpose oil that you're sure to use over and over again.

DOWNLOAD SDS

  • Our Frankincense Oil is extracted from plants grown in Somalia and has undergone extensive testing to ensure its high quality.

    Recommended for skincare, blends, burners, perfumery, candles and soaps. Blends well with Orange Oil, Rose Otto Oil, Ylang Ylang Oil and Neroli Oil.

    Care Instructions: Not recommended for ingestion. Do not apply neat to the skin.

    Products in 500ml and 1000ml sizes may come in aluminium canisters.

  • Frankincense Oil may be warming, uplifting, centring, stimulating for the brain, may ease cold symptoms, anti-ageing and soothing for irritated skin.
Size: 100ml

What others say about it

Based on 2 reviews Write a review