Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
Free Australia Wide Shipping On All Orders Over $150. Free Australia Wide Shipping On All Orders Over $150.

Apricot Kernel Oil Cold Pressed Refined - Australia

$7.00 $5.00

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.25 AUD fortnightly with More info

Prunus armeniaca

Apricot Kernel Oil has a deep nutty scent similar to Almond Oil. Unlike the unrefined Apricot Kernel Oil which has a strong and somewhat unpleasant Marzipan like aroma - this refined Apricot Kernel Oil has been deodorised through a heating process to strip those aromas away.
This oil contains emollient properties which is useful for exfoliation and moisturising. The natural fatty acid profile of Apricot Kernel Oil is similar to the sebum produced in human skin which makes it a great contender for massage as well as daily skin care use.
This oil makes a great substitute for those with nut allergies who want a light base with a good content of Omega 3, 6 and 9 as well as Vitamins A and E.

.
  • Apricot Kernel Oil is extracted from plants grown in Ngadjuri Australia, is cold pressed and has undergone extensive testing to ensure its high quality. Recommended for skin care, massage blends and soaps. Care Instructions: Not recommended for ingestion

    DOWNLOAD SDS

  • Nourishing, moisturising, good for skin and hair, anti-bacterial, anti-ageing, anti-septic