Carrot Seed Oil - India
Carrot Seed oil has a sweet, musky, herbaceous and earthy aroma. Carrot seed oil can either be steam distilled (like this one) to create an essential oil, or cold-pressed to create a carrier oil or base oil.
This essential oil may be used for wound healing due to its antiseptic potential. Carrot Seed Oil is also applied in cosmetics as it may assist in repairing damaged skin and tightening the skin.
Its mild and soothing warmth can help to relieve stress when used in aromatherapy.
Our Carrot Seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the Carrot plant grown in India and has undergone extensive testing to ensure its quality.
Recommended for blends, burners, soaps and candles. Blends well with Mandarin Oil, Orange Oil and Cinnamon Leaf Oil.
Care Instructions: Do not apply directly to the skin or ingest without dilution.
Products in 500ml and 1000ml sizes may come in aluminium canisters.
- Carrot Seed Oil may have calming, antiseptic and antioxidant effects.