- About Us
- Contact Us
or make 4 interest-free payments of $2.50 AUD fortnightly with More info
Salvia hispanica L.
You may be used to seeing Chia Seeds in the health food aisle of the supermarket, but this nutrient-dense seed also produces oil that is beneficial for your skin and hair.
Chia Seeds are the richest source of plant-derived alpha-linolenic acid (ALA). More than half of the oil derived from Chia Seeds are ALAs (about 60%), a plant-based Omega-3 acid that can help skin stay hydrated and protected from environmental stressors.
Omega-3 is a natural part of our skin barrier and helps to lock moisture in and keep irritants out. Our bodies don't produce Omega-3, so topical treatments such as Chia Seed Oil can assist in keeping the skin barrier healthy. Chia Seed Oil is also high in Omega-6 (linoleic acid) which can have anti-inflammatory effects. It also contains antioxidants that can keep skin looking healthy.
Chia Seed Oil has a light consistency and a subtle nutty aroma. It can be applied directly or added to base lotions to soothe dry skin. To treat hair, massage into damp strands and leave for up to 15 minutes before washing as normal. Alternatively, add 3-5% to our Base Conditioner for a super nourishing everyday treatment.
Our Chia Seed Oil is cold-pressed from seeds produced in West Australia and has undergone extensive testing to ensure its high quality. Recommended for skincare, cosmetics, soaps and candles.
Care Instructions: Do not ingest.