Skip to content
Become a Premium earthYARD member and save 20% on every order, plus get free shipping - always!
Become a Premium earthYARD member and save 20% on every order, plus get free shipping - always!

Comfrey Root

Original price $9.00 - Original price $15.00
Original price
$9.00
$9.00 - $15.00
Current price $9.00

Symphytum officinalis

Comfrey is a shrub that grows across the northern hemisphere and can reach to 5 feet tall. Littered with clusters of purple, blue, and white flowers, and it’s famous for its long, slender leaves and black-skinned roots. The root and leaves of the comfrey plant have been used in traditional medicine in many parts of the world.

Externally Comfrey root and or leaf is used to help the healing of bruises, broken bones, sprains, fractures, and scarring. Comfrey roots and leaves contain Allantoin which is used medically to boosts the growth of new skin cells, whilst its other main constituent, rosmarinic acid, helps to relieve pain and inflammation. Commercially, extracts are still made from the roots and leaves and turned into ointments, creams, or salves.

TRY: Boiling the root for addition to our Lotion Base and then add Kunzea Oil, Tea Tree Oil and Lavender Oil for (combined no more than 2%) for a quick pain relief topical cream.

Not to be taken internally due to the pyrrolizidine alkaloids.

  • Our Comfrey Root is grown in Hungary and have undergone extensive testing to ensure its high quality.

    Recommended for skin care, cosmetics, soaps and wellbeing.

    Care Instructions: Do not ingest (we're not haccp certified so we can't sell this as a food product, yet)

  • Anti-inflammatory, astringent, vulnerary.
size: 75GM