Fractionated Coconut Oil - Fiji
Fractionated Coconut Oil stays liquid in form, even at cooler temperatures. It is created through a process of heating oil to a liquid state, then removing the components that solidify under a certain temperature. Fractionated Coconut Oil is also known as Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCT). These comprise primarily of Caprylic and Capric medium-chain fatty acids. Long-chain fatty acids such as Lauric acid have higher melting points and solidifies at higher temperatures. During fractionation, these fatty acids are removed.
Fractionated Coconut Oil is still high in emollients making it perfect for skin and hair care. Its soft coconut fragrance adds a pleasant, subtle scent to blends and massage oils. It is also lightweight and absorbs into the skin quickly.
Our Fractionated Virgin Coconut Oil is extracted from coconuts grown in Fiji and has undergone extensive testing to ensure its high quality.
Recommended for blends, massage oils soaps and skincare.
Care Instructions Do not ingest.
Products in 500ml and 1000ml sizes may come in recyclable PET containers.
- Fractionated Virgin Coconut Oil may be nourishing, good for skincare and hair care.