Tamanu Oil Cold Pressed - Vanuatu
Tamanu Oil has a rich nutty scent and is deep green in colour. It is a seed oil derived from the Tamanu tree that is native to South East Asia, now grown and used around the world.
Like other nut oils, it is a rich source of fatty acids that help to build and preserve our skin's protective layer. It may also have an antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effect that makes it useful for soothing sunburn, insect bites and acne.
Tamanu Oil also contains antioxidants that may help protect skin from oxidative stress and signs of ageing. Tamanu Oil's nourishing and regenerative benefits make it increasingly popular in hair care and facial care products.
Tamanu Oil is extracted from nuts grown in Vanuatu, is cold-pressed and has undergone extensive testing to ensure its high quality.
Recommended for skincare, massage blends and soaps.
Care Instructions: Not recommended for ingestion, not recommended for people with allergies to nuts.
- Tamanu Oil may be anti-ageing, antiseptic, nourishing and good for skin and hair.