- About Us
- Contact Us
or make 4 interest-free payments of $2.25 AUD fortnightly with More info
Citrus aurantium var. bergamia
Bergamot Oil BF is a sweet and citrusy oil used for its uplifting and stimulating qualities. It's believed to derive its name from the city in Italy where it was originally cultivated and sold. Historically, Bergamot has been used to treat skin concerns and digestive complaints in Italian folk history and Ayurvedic applications.
You may also recognise the lovely aroma from your cup of Earl Grey Tea! Bergamot may also be effective to help disinfect a room by adding 5-6 drops in a diffuser.
Our Bergamot Oil BF is extracted from plants grown in Italy, has had the Bergaptene removed (reflected in its lighter colour) and has undergone extensive testing to ensure its high quality.
Recommended for skincare, blends, burners, soaps and candles. Blends well with Patchouli, Ylang Ylang and Jasmine.
Care Instructions: Do not ingest or apply neat to the skin.
Products in 500ml and 1000ml sizes may come in aluminium canisters.