Calendula Infused in Sunflower Oil
Helianthus annuus and Calendula officinalis
Calendula is a popular ingredient in skincare for its suitability to most skin types. We infuse this skin-safe botanical in-house into 100% pure Sunflower Oil. The result is an oil-soluble solution that can be used in cosmetic formulas.
Calendula is high in vitamin C and may be restorative for the skin. It may also have an anti-inflammatory effect, which can help to soothe sores and skin irritations. Sunflower Oil is high in vitamin E and is a common carrier oil. Sunflower has a light aroma and blends well with other carrier oils and essential oils making it perfect for light massage and hair treatments.
This infusion is suitable for direct to skin application, so you can use as much or as little as you like in formulas. We recommend adding to creams and lotions as well as facial oils and serums.
Calendula is also available infused in Jojoba Oil or Olive Oil. For a water-soluble Calendula, see also our Hydro Glyceric Extract.
Calendula flowers sourced from Dainggatti land, Australia are infused into Sunflower Oil from plants grown on Wiradjuri land, Australia and have undergone extensive testing to ensure their high quality.
Recommended for massage, skincare and cosmetic applications.
Care Instructions: Not recommended for ingestion.
- Calendula infused in Sunflower Oil may be nourishing, soothing, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory.